Active BJP Member & Social WorkerJoin BJP

My State - Uttar Pradesh

Jal Jeevan Mission

Tap water in rural Uttar Pradesh, district by district.

All 75 districts and the agencies doing the work, from the Jal Jeevan Mission Uttar Pradesh portal. Every column is as the portal lists it.

Data read on 22 Oct 2026DistrictsAgenciesSources
92.65%Households with a tap connection: 2,46,01,409 of 2,65,52,137
28,650Villages certified Har Ghar Jal (29.9% of 95,747 villages); 57,046 villages report Har Ghar Jal
5,422 + 4,776Villages handed over: before the portal, and initiated or approved on the portal
125Villages with 0% household tap connections

Districts

All 75 districts.

DistrictHouseholdsTap connections givenCompleted %Villages (SLSSC done)0% villagesHar Ghar Jal villagesCertifiedCertified %Handed over (before portal)Handed over (on portal)
Agra4,06,1351,33,694 32.9%91351169110.0%5733
Aligarh4,27,3174,19,934 98.3%1,124158219117.0%5763
Ambedkar Nagar3,15,4003,10,568 98.5%1,584091243727.6%209
Amethi3,35,6763,33,012 99.2%987088929730.1%2122
Amroha2,93,3312,88,305 98.3%941038025026.6%545
Auraiya2,18,0342,14,548 98.4%768048733143.1%378
Ayodhya3,52,3713,47,017 98.5%1,19111,01839833.4%1158
Azamgarh6,26,1896,14,857 98.2%3,79742,18454614.4%8083
Baghpat1,65,5231,63,723 98.9%274020313047.4%7810
Bahraich5,53,7095,45,720 98.6%1,348188644733.2%18276
Ballia4,36,7511,45,727 33.4%1,799434318410.2%15310
Balrampur3,08,4403,02,435 98.1%988043332232.6%8617
Banda2,64,8802,64,880 100.0%634063461496.8%5242
Barabanki5,16,2935,09,842 98.8%1,779553037421.0%16927
Bareilly5,13,7005,09,054 99.1%1,84421,65839921.6%3728
Basti3,43,3263,37,818 98.4%2,96452,03363221.3%147188
Bijnor5,11,4415,04,847 98.7%2,11431,74361228.9%13535
Budaun4,49,4184,45,769 99.2%1,472098447031.9%350
Bulandshahr4,62,8024,56,175 98.6%1,155475337732.6%8732
Chandauli2,83,1092,71,715 96.0%1,500101,11735223.5%356
Chitrakoot1,62,2841,62,232 100.0%554155236565.9%4090
Deoria4,34,5064,28,250 98.6%2,03051,39264031.5%75277
Etah2,65,1562,61,953 98.8%843047915218.0%791
Etawah2,39,1272,34,863 98.2%683040922032.2%1422
Farrukhabad2,50,3532,47,258 98.8%840270937945.1%1186
Fatehpur4,31,8144,12,980 95.6%1,349191732824.3%10960
Firozabad2,86,78795,010 33.1%780012110613.6%7045
Gautam Buddha Nagar45,45344,667 98.3%1000561919.0%130
Ghaziabad1,18,7341,16,618 98.2%17631025028.4%372
Ghazipur5,17,4395,09,156 98.4%2,72871,36863623.3%193242
Gonda5,13,2245,04,089 98.2%1,817066741322.7%18061
Gorakhpur5,56,4505,48,271 98.5%2,873162,5081,66758.0%219553
Hamirpur1,85,1241,85,124 100.0%465046544996.6%2861
Hapur1,83,0021,80,719 98.8%306025015450.3%7110
Hardoi6,21,8716,12,022 98.4%1,90201,34374239.0%31367
Hathras2,03,0251,99,369 98.2%64802557211.1%470
Jalaun2,10,9832,07,151 98.2%916047433036.0%1020
Jaunpur6,05,2265,50,977 91.0%3,26317822738.4%720
Jhansi2,51,1182,49,348 99.3%736161045261.4%3148
Kannauj2,77,1872,72,044 98.1%689157750773.6%11341
Kanpur Dehat2,94,0272,90,646 98.9%924069449153.1%6261
Kanpur Nagar3,02,9042,97,386 98.2%902071225728.5%293
Kasganj2,05,1902,01,290 98.1%651050317727.2%290
Kaushambi2,42,4332,35,949 97.3%673038719428.8%2115
Kushinagar5,44,6845,37,548 98.7%1,41951,23476253.7%45196
Lakhimpur Kheri6,74,5696,63,389 98.3%1,68911,24556433.4%10257
Lalitpur2,03,1182,03,118 100.0%654065462595.6%4545
Lucknow2,48,6702,45,250 98.6%693041625236.4%2714
Maharajganj4,30,8154,17,586 96.9%1,202063015512.9%3249
Mahoba1,38,6501,38,474 99.9%417041639193.8%454
Mainpuri2,59,5672,54,946 98.2%807127016220.1%2652
Mathura2,89,78597,966 33.8%6653908112.2%841
Mau2,57,9092,49,746 96.8%1,458097739126.8%1302
Meerut3,13,1223,05,179 97.5%574048946080.1%9610
Mirzapur3,44,9163,44,497 99.9%1,73621,7251,69597.6%73255
Moradabad3,52,2373,46,506 98.4%997022615015.0%1428
Muzaffarnagar3,74,1583,62,993 97.0%673044920630.6%10471
Pilibhit3,06,6553,01,148 98.2%1,284071744935.0%916
Pratapgarh4,78,5424,68,088 97.8%2,07021,29241620.1%13362
Prayagraj6,30,3904,70,096 74.6%2,629294661723.5%158234
Raebareli5,03,4504,75,604 94.5%1,560080946930.1%3242
Rampur3,10,7943,04,872 98.1%1,094056931128.4%2064
Saharanpur4,68,8104,51,416 96.3%1,245258825220.2%8477
Sambhal3,27,0083,15,957 96.6%889027613615.3%2210
Sant Kabir Nagar2,23,5632,14,538 96.0%1,49481,09432421.7%86115
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)2,51,9112,49,072 98.9%1,062182619618.5%427
Shahjahanpur4,61,9474,60,230 99.6%2,04801,64468533.4%1078
Shamli1,64,7801,61,899 98.3%28902767325.3%447
Shravasti1,83,7341,80,826 98.4%493125812024.3%334
Siddharth Nagar3,87,2633,41,206 88.1%2,329198527411.8%9085
Sitapur7,14,7937,02,503 98.3%2,308272633714.6%22310
Sonbhadra3,04,2172,96,723 97.5%1,37921,32668549.7%15119
Sultanpur3,87,2813,81,208 98.4%1,701087839323.1%4918
Unnao4,87,6261,63,248 33.5%1,6692100603.6%640
Varanasi3,39,9113,28,565 96.7%1,196769843236.1%110197

Agencies

Agency-wise details.

Each district's work is split between one or more agencies. Pick a district or search by agency name.

DistrictAgencyVillagesHouseholdsTap connectionsCompleted %Har Ghar Jal villagesCertified
AgraU.P.Jal Nigam8783,92583,925100.0%8787
AgraNCC-APCO JV179,1811,83220.0%22
AgraMegha8093,13,02947,93715.3%272
AligarhU.P.Jal Nigam5433,31633,316100.0%5454
AligarhPNC-SPML-JV6542,53,0492,48,24598.1%23978
AligarhION EXCHANGE20877,07575,88898.5%15616
AligarhJMC - Kalpataru20863,87762,48597.8%13343
Ambedkar NagarU.P.Jal Nigam2915,70815,708100.0%2928
Ambedkar NagarVindhya-GAJA (JV)1,3082,60,5752,56,32998.4%724333
Ambedkar NagarWelspun Kaveri Infraprojects JV24739,11738,53198.5%15976
AmethiU.P.Jal Nigam3413,04913,049100.0%3434
AmethiVindhya-GAJA (JV)4091,36,6451,36,44599.9%401120
AmethiGayatri Projects LTD3031,16,9781,16,31599.4%274106
AmethiWelspun Kaveri Infraprojects JV24169,00467,20397.4%18037
AmrohaU.P.Jal Nigam5537,59437,594100.0%5555
AmrohaPNC SPML- JV Moradabad31591,92390,18298.1%9159
AmrohaOMIL-JWIL (JV)5661,61,8241,58,69998.1%233136
AmrohaLC INFRA51,9901,83092.0%10
AuraiyaU.P.Jal Nigam4336,85136,851100.0%4343
AuraiyaIndian Hume Pipe15141,13740,94499.5%147114
AuraiyaGVPR5741,40,0461,36,75397.6%297174
AyodhyaU.P.Jal Nigam4118,78718,77799.9%3939
AyodhyaUNIVERSAL MEP28597,95596,37198.4%242190
AyodhyaVSA7241,89,6381,87,61798.9%644119
AyodhyaGayatri Projects LTD4619,52318,85196.6%2314
AyodhyaVindhya-GAJA (JV)9526,46825,40196.0%7036
AzamgarhU.P.Jal Nigam16742,63142,631100.0%167161
AzamgarhECO PROTECTION ENGINEER34446,21845,58598.6%24416
AzamgarhGA INFRA - BABA (JV)30369,67768,73498.6%21099
AzamgarhLC INFRA8561,72,8031,70,83798.9%267141
AzamgarhVIKRAN-VPRPL (JV)30247,94747,22198.5%24339
AzamgarhSIEPL – BRCCPL (JV) / SKYLARK29138,75538,26798.7%18148
AzamgarhM/s Sudhakara Infratech Pvt. Ltd1,1451,63,5151,59,95497.8%65131
AzamgarhGAJA - SGIPL (JV)38944,64341,62893.2%22111
BaghpatU.P.Jal Nigam8366,55966,559100.0%8383
BaghpatLC INFRA19198,96497,16498.2%12047
BahraichU.P.Jal Nigam2661,25,2541,25,254100.0%266250
BahraichGA INFRA-VPL21087,63486,17698.3%13718
BahraichPNC-SPML-JV8723,40,8213,34,29098.1%483179
BalliaU.P.Jal Nigam17982,41079,41596.4%16989
BalliaEagle Infra- Sudhakara Infra JV30079,96323,80229.8%5426
BalliaLarsen & Toubro Ltd7541,54,96930,19219.5%8454
BalliaGAJA - GAIPL JV5661,19,40912,31810.3%3615
BalrampurU.P.Jal Nigam9734,22934,229100.0%9797
BalrampurLarsen & Toubro Ltd29689,10387,93998.7%199148
BalrampurDara- Eco Protection (JV)5951,85,1081,80,26797.4%13777
BandaLarsen & Toubro Ltd3421,27,8891,27,889100.0%342324
BandaNCC Ltd.20282,26682,266100.0%202201
BandaU.P.Jal Nigam9054,72554,725100.0%9089
BarabankiU.P.Jal Nigam19371,12771,127100.0%193192
BarabankiGayatri Projects LTD5920,42320,30099.4%2717
BarabankiVindhya-GAJA (JV)9634,77034,57399.4%2113
BarabankiPNC-SPML-JV6301,74,7761,72,13898.5%161118
BarabankiMegha5791,64,5871,61,91098.4%9018
BarabankiVSA22250,61049,79498.4%3816
BareillyU.P.Jal Nigam4032,37432,374100.0%4040
BareillyNCC Ltd.1,8044,81,3264,76,68099.0%1,618359
BastiU.P.Jal Nigam39760,47860,448100.0%394378
BastiMegha1,9242,17,7472,14,89598.7%1,150179
BastiJAKSON - VISHVARAJ (JV)33733,36732,08596.2%2564
BastiVSA30631,73430,39095.8%23371
BijnorU.P.Jal Nigam14746,40446,404100.0%147147
BijnorLC INFRA6411,52,8531,52,02499.5%612322
BijnorVindhya-GAJA (JV)1,3263,12,1843,06,41998.2%984143
BudaunU.P.Jal Nigam2934,23734,237100.0%2928
BudaunNCC Ltd.21,3211,321100.0%20
BudaunPNC-SPML-JV1,4414,13,8604,10,21199.1%953442
BulandshahrU.P.Jal Nigam8864,85064,850100.0%8888
BulandshahrWelspun Kaveri Infraprojects JV4281,09,6621,08,24998.7%27992
BulandshahrJMC - Kalpataru4511,97,9931,95,94899.0%21597
BulandshahrPower Mech Projects Ltd18890,29787,12896.5%171100
ChandauliU.P.Jal Nigam5817,96417,964100.0%5857
ChandauliGA INFRA - BABA (JV)26844,16743,84199.3%24999
ChandauliVSA23057,77055,59496.2%19067
ChandauliION EXCHANGE5841,17,2771,11,75295.3%42293
ChandauliHFCL- JWIL (JV)27233,61131,13592.6%17130
ChandauliEast India Udhyog- Kaveri JV8812,32011,42992.8%276
ChitrakootGVPR6919,57019,570100.0%6953
ChitrakootU.P.Jal Nigam14044,63244,623100.0%140122
ChitrakootLarsen & Toubro Ltd34598,08298,039100.0%343190
DeoriaU.P.Jal Nigam3891,04,9451,04,938100.0%388369
DeoriaLC INFRA7231,54,8701,53,14798.9%519138
DeoriaGayatri Projects LTD32981,59780,61298.8%25254
DeoriaRithwik-Koya (JV)46869,84267,25096.3%14951
DeoriaUNIVERSAL MEP12123,25222,30395.9%8428
EtahU.P.Jal Nigam8033,28333,283100.0%8079
EtahPower Mech Projects Ltd5091,58,3761,57,09199.2%24240
EtahJMC - Kalpataru20655,40654,29098.0%13531
EtahION EXCHANGE4818,09117,28995.6%222
EtawahU.P.Jal Nigam14353,28153,281100.0%143141
EtawahIndian Hume Pipe15945,51644,78598.4%11772
EtawahOMIL-JWIL (JV)3811,40,3301,36,79797.5%1497
FarrukhabadU.P.Jal Nigam11650,15350,153100.0%116112
FarrukhabadVindhya-GAJA (JV)32282,45281,38998.7%311205
FarrukhabadGVPR4021,17,7481,15,71698.3%28262
FatehpurU.P.Jal Nigam15448,76348,763100.0%154146
FatehpurGayatri Projects LTD32891,41589,95998.4%26885
FatehpurPower Mech Projects Ltd7402,46,4272,33,39494.7%42879
FatehpurGA INFRA - BABA (JV)12745,20940,86490.4%6718
FirozabadU.P.Jal Nigam10547,44747,447100.0%105105
FirozabadNCC Ltd.24,24398923.3%11
FirozabadLarsen & Toubro Ltd6732,35,09746,57419.8%150
Gautam Buddha NagarLC INFRA9240,12739,57998.6%5013
Gautam Buddha NagarU.P.Jal Nigam85,3265,08895.5%66
GhaziabadU.P.Jal Nigam2929,96029,960100.0%2929
GhaziabadLC INFRA14788,77486,65897.6%7321
GhazipurU.P.Jal Nigam4901,32,4441,31,59399.4%470450
GhazipurHFCL- JWIL (JV)1,0471,54,4071,52,03798.5%19514
GhazipurLarsen & Toubro Ltd42271,01769,58498.0%298138
GhazipurVSA7691,59,5711,55,94297.7%40534
GondaU.P.Jal Nigam25699,02298,55899.5%255246
GondaLarsen & Toubro Ltd1,2643,45,1573,39,70598.4%367156
GondaKLSR - RAYS (JV)29769,04565,82695.3%4511
GorakhpurU.P.Jal Nigam8732,17,3812,16,07899.4%865794
GorakhpurNCC Ltd.1,5662,70,5822,67,10498.7%1,360829
GorakhpurRithwik-Koya (JV)43468,48765,08995.0%28344
HamirpurPNC-SPML-JV19359,67559,675100.0%193191
HamirpurU.P.Jal Nigam14379,97479,974100.0%143130
HamirpurJWIL12945,47545,475100.0%129128
HapurU.P.Jal Nigam6856,22556,225100.0%6868
HapurLC INFRA2381,26,7771,24,49498.2%18286
HardoiU.P.Jal Nigam3431,05931,059100.0%3434
HardoiNCC Ltd.1,8685,90,8125,80,96398.3%1,309708
HathrasU.P.Jal Nigam4826,81026,79399.9%4746
HathrasION EXCHANGE10443,97543,22598.3%236
HathrasBGCCPL-Ramky (JV)4961,32,2401,29,35197.8%18520
JalaunU.P.Jal Nigam6126,48426,484100.0%6155
JalaunGVPR19743,09843,098100.0%197181
JalaunBGCCPL-Ramky (JV)6581,41,4011,37,56997.3%21694
JaunpurU.P.Jal Nigam7322,65422,50699.3%7171
JaunpurWelspun Kaveri Infraprojects JV9402,07,1601,92,02492.7%24944
JaunpurAFCONS2,2503,75,4123,36,44789.6%462158
JhansiNCC Ltd.16356,36156,361100.0%163158
JhansiDARA ENGINEERING3212,76212,762100.0%3232
JhansiUnipro5715,84815,848100.0%5757
JhansiBGCCPL-Ramky (JV)28687,11986,78799.6%17940
JhansiIndian Hume Pipe7429,41529,406100.0%7370
JhansiU.P.Jal Nigam12449,61348,18497.1%10695
KannaujGVPR3271,15,9501,15,45299.6%323311
KannaujU.P.Jal Nigam15875,56375,541100.0%157148
KannaujVSA20485,67481,05194.6%9748
Kanpur DehatVSA30183,93783,18399.1%13343
Kanpur DehatGVPR3241,05,0211,04,87399.9%298219
Kanpur DehatIndian Hume Pipe17759,38659,19799.7%170153
Kanpur DehatU.P.Jal Nigam7728,01727,53998.3%6259
Kanpur DehatVindhya-GAJA (JV)4517,66615,85489.7%3117
Kanpur NagarU.P.Jal Nigam8757,20557,205100.0%8782
Kanpur NagarVSA20365,99865,72799.6%18251
Kanpur NagarVindhya-GAJA (JV)6121,79,7011,74,45497.1%443124
KasganjU.P.Jal Nigam2614,41914,419100.0%2626
KasganjPNC-SPML-JV6151,81,2791,77,71398.0%470151
KasganjION EXCHANGE109,4929,15896.5%70
KaushambiU.P.Jal Nigam4627,87827,878100.0%4642
KaushambiGA INFRA - BABA (JV)3511,21,8011,18,36697.2%16679
KaushambiJMC - Kalpataru27692,75489,70596.7%17573
KushinagarNCC Ltd.9193,36,3703,33,59199.2%751368
KushinagarU.P.Jal Nigam5002,08,3142,03,95797.9%483394
Lakhimpur KheriU.P.Jal Nigam1361,10,1621,10,162100.0%136136
Lakhimpur KheriNCC Ltd.1,0694,35,6304,27,34398.1%728261
Lakhimpur KheriVindhya-GAJA (JV)4841,28,7771,25,88497.8%381167
LalitpurJMC-JWIL (JV)14540,14840,148100.0%145145
LalitpurBrija Banco Pvt. Ltd153,5013,501100.0%1515
LalitpurDARA ENGINEERING11935,93135,931100.0%119114
LalitpurBanko Ganga193,9843,984100.0%1919
LalitpurU.P.Jal Nigam10546,14546,145100.0%10594
LalitpurM/s Sudhakara Infratech Pvt. Ltd25173,40973,409100.0%251238
LucknowU.P.Jal Nigam3024,84124,841100.0%3030
LucknowNCC Ltd.6632,23,8292,20,40998.5%386222
MaharajganjU.P.Jal Nigam11061,71461,714100.0%110108
MaharajganjRithwik-Koya (JV)6411,84,7261,77,82296.3%2956
MaharajganjJMC - Kalpataru4511,84,3751,78,05096.6%22541
MahobaN.K. Gupta & K.B. Gupta Contractors3611,79911,799100.0%3635
MahobaJMC-JWIL (JV)15249,69449,694100.0%152151
MahobaSLC-SMC (JV)9530,10430,104100.0%9582
MahobaLarsen & Toubro Ltd6020,44920,449100.0%6060
MahobaU.P.Jal Nigam7426,60426,42899.3%7363
MainpuriU.P.Jal Nigam2721,02921,029100.0%2727
MainpuriNCC Ltd.7802,38,5382,33,91798.1%243135
MathuraU.P.Jal Nigam7753,72453,04398.7%7372
MathuraNCC-APCO JV5882,36,06144,92319.0%179
MauLC INFRA48896,83294,93698.0%356130
MauGA INFRA-VPL52184,59582,85197.9%436120
MauKLSR - RAYS (JV)31943,75942,31196.7%6016
MauU.P.Jal Nigam13032,72329,64890.6%125125
MeerutU.P.Jal Nigam10284,30284,302100.0%102102
MeerutPower Mech Projects Ltd4722,28,8202,20,87796.5%387358
MirzapurGVPR12422,53022,530100.0%124124
MirzapurNCC Ltd.41367,19967,199100.0%413409
MirzapurMegha44092,84892,846100.0%439434
MirzapurU.P.Jal Nigam12833,86033,72699.6%124122
MirzapurRamky baba26343,41643,28099.7%259250
MirzapurGA INFRA30575,78375,782100.0%304296
MirzapurMultiurban639,2809,13498.4%6260
MoradabadU.P.Jal Nigam4231,23731,237100.0%4242
MoradabadLC INFRA2701,28,2201,27,36699.3%12278
MoradabadNKG-PRIMUS (JV)6851,92,7801,87,90397.5%6230
MuzaffarnagarU.P.Jal Nigam1431,46,5901,46,590100.0%143143
MuzaffarnagarGayatri Projects LTD3627,47827,478100.0%3636
MuzaffarnagarJMC - Lakshmi (JV)2981,25,6731,20,49695.9%18321
MuzaffarnagarNKG-PRIMUS (JV)19674,41768,42992.0%876
PilibhitU.P.Jal Nigam9356,17456,174100.0%9393
PilibhitPNC-SPML-JV4721,11,8381,11,08399.3%331169
PilibhitVISHVARAJ7191,38,6431,33,89196.6%293187
PratapgarhU.P.Jal Nigam27072,96071,85198.5%228205
PratapgarhPower Mech Projects Ltd1,0202,23,8012,19,71098.2%666152
PratapgarhJMC - Kalpataru7801,81,7811,76,52797.1%39859
PrayagrajLarsen & Toubro Ltd1,3413,36,8283,20,94095.3%500238
PrayagrajU.P.Jal Nigam5591,52,0441,41,81293.3%438377
PrayagrajVPRPL27648,9113,6847.5%30
PrayagrajGAJA - GAIPL JV45392,6073,6604.0%52
RaebareliNCC Ltd.6752,17,2432,12,52397.8%392266
RaebareliVindhya-GAJA (JV)3611,02,85699,87597.1%246115
RaebareliU.P.Jal Nigam5241,83,3511,63,20689.0%17188
RampurU.P.Jal Nigam8037,28837,288100.0%8080
RampurLC INFRA119,2399,10498.5%74
RampurOMIL-JWIL (JV)4871,25,9301,23,52598.1%20399
RampurPNC SPML- JV Moradabad29681,55280,15098.3%162106
RampurNKG-PRIMUS (JV)22056,78554,80596.5%11722
SaharanpurU.P.Jal Nigam13088,52788,48099.9%127125
SaharanpurGayatri Projects LTD18873,07471,99898.5%12960
SaharanpurGA INFRA - BABA (JV)3931,43,4801,37,89196.1%17938
SaharanpurNKG-PRIMUS (JV)5341,63,7291,53,04793.5%15329
SambhalU.P.Jal Nigam2924,26524,265100.0%2929
SambhalLC INFRA1510,38510,34099.6%33
SambhalPNC SPML- JV Moradabad2801,03,0801,00,33597.3%10770
SambhalNKG-PRIMUS (JV)5651,89,2781,81,01795.6%13734
Sant Kabir NagarU.P.Jal Nigam24855,27955,09499.7%242159
Sant Kabir NagarMegha44355,73855,53499.6%431131
Sant Kabir NagarVISHVARAJ48771,56169,37496.9%24617
Sant Kabir NagarJAKSON31640,98534,53684.3%17517
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)U.P.Jal Nigam7315,43315,433100.0%7351
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)Welspun Kaveri Infraprojects JV7391,81,8471,79,72198.8%53342
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)GA INFRA - BABA (JV)25054,63153,91898.7%220103
ShahjahanpurU.P.Jal Nigam1512,66012,660100.0%1515
ShahjahanpurNCC Ltd.2,0334,49,2874,47,57099.6%1,629670
ShamliU.P.Jal Nigam5155,36555,365100.0%5151
ShamliGayatri Projects LTD1716,77116,50298.4%148
ShamliJMC - Lakshmi (JV)22192,64490,03297.2%21114
ShravastiU.P.Jal Nigam4124,57224,572100.0%4136
ShravastiGA INFRA-VPL23480,28478,77498.1%726
ShravastiLarsen & Toubro Ltd21878,87877,48098.2%14578
Siddharth NagarMegha46580,39278,52697.7%29361
Siddharth NagarU.P.Jal Nigam24968,73766,41796.6%226169
Siddharth NagarVSA53072,97469,82995.7%22038
Siddharth NagarJAKSON - VISHVARAJ (JV)1,0851,65,1601,26,43476.6%2466
SitapurU.P.Jal Nigam4821,95721,957100.0%4848
SitapurNCC Ltd.1,4564,13,0874,07,91298.7%411171
SitapurLarsen & Toubro Ltd8042,79,7492,72,63497.5%267118
SonbhadraJain Const.129,0459,045100.0%1211
SonbhadraNCC Ltd.6501,01,0501,01,046100.0%648153
SonbhadraGVPR17966,17966,172100.0%178138
SonbhadraVPRPL36158,56157,87198.8%354305
SonbhadraU.P.Jal Nigam8218,16917,57196.7%7952
SonbhadraLarsen & Toubro Ltd9551,21345,01887.9%5526
SultanpurU.P.Jal Nigam7221,21921,10799.5%7169
SultanpurUNIVERSAL MEP31080,64280,39299.7%282211
SultanpurGayatri Projects LTD7035,85935,43398.8%5618
SultanpurVindhya-GAJA (JV)1,2492,49,5612,44,27697.9%46995
UnnaoU.P.Jal Nigam7738,51135,97993.4%5958
UnnaoMegha1,5924,49,1151,27,26928.3%412
VaranasiU.P.Jal Nigam15363,73563,735100.0%153153
VaranasiLarsen & Toubro Ltd1,0432,76,1762,64,83095.9%545279

Questions

Quick answers.

How many rural homes in Uttar Pradesh have a tap connection under Jal Jeevan Mission?

2,46,01,409 of 2,65,52,137 households (92.65%), according to the Jal Jeevan Mission Uttar Pradesh portal on 22 Oct 2026.

How many villages in Uttar Pradesh are certified Har Ghar Jal?

28,650 villages are certified Har Ghar Jal, which is 29.9% of the 95,747 villages where the State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee has cleared schemes. 57,046 villages report Har Ghar Jal.

Which Uttar Pradesh districts have the highest and lowest completed share?

On the portal, Banda is highest at 100.0% of households with a tap connection and Agra is lowest at 32.9%.

Sources

How to read these figures.

Source: Jal Jeevan Mission Uttar Pradesh portal, District Wise Agency Details (jjm.up.gov.in), read 22 Oct 2026. Every column is as the portal lists it, the agency rows add up to each district, and the districts add up to the state total. Completed % is tap connections given as a share of households. Certified % is certified villages as a share of villages where SLSSC has been done. For comparison, the national dashboard's all-India view (ejalshakti.gov.in, 21 Oct 2026) shows 92.44% for Uttar Pradesh (2,46,98,571 of 2,67,19,898), because it counts households differently. Figures change daily.

Back to My State - Uttar Pradesh

This is a personal website and not an official site of the Government of India or the Government of Uttar Pradesh. Information is reproduced from the official pages above on the date shown and can change.